• Kent League Cup Results and Fixtures Page

    Season 1998/99

    Home

    Winstonlead Premier Division
    Cup
    First Round 27/10/98
    Chatham Town 4-1 Greenwich Borough
    Sheppey Utd 0-3 Deal Town
    Thamesmead Town 0-2 Crockenhill
    Kent Senior Trophy
    (Thanks to Robert Smith for info on draws)
    First Round
    4/11/98
    Canterbury City 2-4 Knatchbull (aet)
    17/10/98
    Thames Polytechnic 1-2 Thamesmead Town
    10/10/98
    Crockenhill 2-0 West Wickham (Southern Amateur League)
    Erith Town 3-2 Milton Athletic
    6/10/98
    Thamesmead Town 1-1 Thames Polytechnic
    Hythe United 2-1 Swanley Furness (WKL Division One)
    Chatham Town 0-2 Faversham Town
    Tunbridge Wells 1-3 VCD Athletic
    Byes to Second Round: Cray Wanderers, Sheppey Utd,
    Herne Bay, Deal Town, Whitstable Town,
    Beckenham Town, Lordswood, Slade Green, Ramsgate.
    Greenwich Borough are playing in the Kent Senior Cup First Round.
    Second Round
    8/12/98
    Hythe Utd 3-1 Faversham Town
    21/11/98
    Beckenham Town 2-3 Deal Town
    Canterbury City 1-3 VCD Athletic
    Chatham Town 2-0 Slade Green
    Cray Wanderers 1-0 Lordswood
    Erith Town 0-2 Crockenhill
    Faversham Town 2-2 Hythe Utd
    Herne Bay 1-0 Tunbridge Wells
    Whitstable Town 0-2 Ramsgate
    Second Round
    5/12/98
    Herne Bay 2-0 Knatchbull
    Crockenhill 3-0 Erith Town
    Whitstable Town v Sheppey Utd
    Faversham 3-1 Hythe Utd
    Lordswood 3-2 Beckenham Town
    Slade Green 2-1 VCD Athletic
    Cray Wanderers 1-2 Deal Town
    Thamesmead 1-3 Ramsgate
    Quarter Finals
    27/1/99
    Cray Wanderers 0-1 Ramsgate
    23/1/99
    Chatham Town 0-2 Deal Town
    Crockenhill 2-0 Hythe Utd
    Herne Bay 1-4 VCD Athletic
    16/1/99
    Cray Wanderers P-P Ramsgate (Rearranged to 27/1/99)
    Quarter Finals
    6/2/99
    Crockenhill 2-3 Herne Bay
    2/2/99
    Herne Bay 1-1 Crockenhill (aet)
    Ramsgate 3-1 Deal Town
    19/9/99
    Ramsgate P-P Deal Town
    Crockenhill P-P Herne Bay
    9/1/99
    Deal 2-2 Ramsgate (Replay 19/1/99)
    Herne Bay P-P Crockenhill (Rearranged to 19/1/99)
    Lordswood 2-0 Slade Green
    5/1/99
    Sheppey Utd 2-1 Faversham Town
    Semi Finals
    27/3/99 2nd Leg
    Ramsgate 2-2 Deal Town
    Crockenhill 1-1 VCD Athletic
    20/3/99 1st Leg
    Deal Town 1-0 Ramsgate
    VCD Athletic 0-0 Crockenhill
    Semi Finals
    13/3/99
    Herne Bay 0-1 Sheppey Utd
    Lordswood 0-3 Ramsgate

    Final

    1/5/99

    DEAL TOWN 1-0 VCD ATHLETIC

    Final

    19/4/99

    RAMSGATE 2-2 SHEPPEY UTD

    Ramsgate won 8-7 on penalties

    FA Carlsberg Vase

    1st Round Qualifying

    13/9/98
    Sheppey Utd 3-2 Erith Town
    12/9/98
    Slade Green 0-1 Merstham
    Lordswood 1-3 Newbury AFC
    Greenwich Borough 1-2 Beckenham Town
    Cray Wanderers 0-1 Abingdon Utd

    FA Cup

    Preliminary Round

    8/9/98 (Replay)
    Horsham 3-1 Chatham Town
    5/9/98
    Deal Town 4-2 Hillingdon Borough
    Bashley 4-2 Ramsgate
    Chatham Town 1-1 Horsham
    Eastbourne 1-0 Herne Bay
    Second Round Qualifying Rd
    Chatham Town 2-4 Cove
    Ramsgate 3-0 Newbury AFC
    Sheppey Utd 2-0 BAT Sports
    Beckenham Town 0-2 Horsham YMCA
    Horsham 0-2 Canterbury City
    Thamesmead Town 1-0 Christchurch
    Godalming & Guildford 0-4 Deal Town
    Tunbridge Wells 3-0 Wantage Town
    1st Qualifying Rd
    23/9/98 (Replay)
    Canterbury 1-1 Met. Police (Canterbury won 4-3 on pens)
    22/9/98 (Replays)
    Lymington 1-2 Sheppey Utd
    Tunbridge Wells 2-4 Eastbourne Town
    20/9/98
    St Leonards 2-0 Erith Town
    19/9/98
    Sheppey Utd 0-0 Lymington & New Milton Replay 22/9/98
    Bedfont 5-2 Whitstable Town
    Thamesmead 3-0 Horsham YMCA
    Slade Green 2-4 Hungerford Town
    Eastbourne 2-2 Tunbridge Wells Replay 22/9/98
    Met Police 2-2 Canterbury City Replay 23/9/98
    Andover 2-5 Deal Town
    Hythe Utd 2-1 Croydon A.
    1st Round 7/11/98
    Redhill 2-1 Sheppey Utd
    Tunbridge Wells 2-1 Leighton Town
    Canterbury City 0-1 Northwood
    Aveley 2-1 Whitstable Town (aet)
    Merstham 1-5 Deal Town
    Thamesmead Town 5-0 Watton Utd
    Harpenden Town 0-1 Ramsgate
    2nd Qualifying Rd
    6/10/98 Replay
    Leatherhead 3-1 Sheppey Utd (aet)
    3/10/98
    Crawley Town 5-0 Canterbury City
    Dulwich Hamlet 1-0 Deal Town
    Harrow Borough 3-0 Thamesmead Town
    Sheppey United 0-0 Leatherhead
    Witham Town 5-2 Hythe United
    2nd Round 28/11/98
    Tunbridge Wells 2-6 Ash
    Thatcham 1-3 Ramsgate
    Mildenhall 0-1 Herne Bay
    Thamesmead 1-2 Brache
    Horsham YMCA 0-5 Deal Town
    3rd Qualifying Rd
    No Kent League Teams Qualified
    3rd Round 12/12/98
    Herne Bay 0-2 Banstead (aet)
    Deal Town 1-2 Tiverton Town
    Ramsgate 0-3 Bemerton Heath Harlequins
     
    a
    Home